skip to navigationskip to main content

Call: 01652 650112

Privacy Policy

Turnerwarran in this Privacy Policy refers to the following businesses:

Turnerwarran Limited (Registered Number: 03745842)

Turnerwarran & Co. LLP (Registered Number: OC335010)

All businesses have their Registered Address as Glanford House, Bridge Street, Brigg, North Lincolnshire, DN20 8NF.

Our commitment to you

We remain focussed on respecting your privacy and safeguarding your personal data and as a consequence of the new General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), that come into force on 25 May 2018, we have updated our privacy policies to reflect the new, tightened rights in relation to your personal data and the legal position for our use of it. Please note that these policies are effective as of 25 May 2018 onwards. The aim of this policy is to set out the use of your information in as clear a way as possible.

In summary, we will ensure:

  • Your personal information is safe; and
  • Your personal information will not be used for a purpose that you have not agreed to.

Personal Data

This is any information that can be used to identify an individual (either directly or indirectly) from that information alone or in combination with any other identifiers that we possess or can reasonably access. This also includes sensitive data as well as pseudonymised personal data but excludes anonymous data or data that has had the identity of an individual permanently removed.

Personal data can include but is not limited to:

  • Names and contact information (addresses, email addresses, etc);
  • Unique Taxpayer References;
  • Employment details;
  • National Insurance Numbers;
  • Dates of birth.

Sensitive data can include:

  • Criminal convictions;
  • Religious beliefs;
  • Medical information;
  • Racial or ethnic origin; etc.

Data controller

A ‘Data Controller’ under GDPR means the person or organisation that decides the purpose of personal data and the way that personal data is processed.

We are regarded as a data controller and the Data Protection Officer is Keith Hunt who can be contacted at the address at the top of the privacy policy or by email at .

Information collected and the use of it

We may collect personal data about you (including your business) from data that you give to us (I.e. when you contact us by telephone, information provided in letters and emails, at networking/marketing events, when you use our services, etc.) and we may also collect data from third parties such as a business that you referred to us, financial advisers, banks, solicitors, etc.

This information is collected so that:

  • We can perform the contractual services agreed with you;
  • Provide you with information that you have consented to;
  • Compliance with our obligations under the Money Laundering Regulations 2017;
  • To fulfil an obligation under a contract of employment; or
  • We can comply with any legal or other regulatory obligations that are required of us.

The information collected will be used for our sole purpose but we may give your information to HM Revenue & Customs or any other parties that you have specifically requested us to however, this will only be done so that we can fulfil our contractual obligations and so it may not be possible to opt out of the provision of this information. Opting out may affect our ability to perform our contractual obligations and we may need to cease to act for you.

If requested then, by law, we may have to provide information without your agreement to the police and other associated enforcement agencies. We may also have to provide your information to our Insurers should a claim be made or our professional body should a complaint be made. This may be required even if you are no longer a client of Turnerwarran.

Marketing

We would like to use your data to provide information to you that we feel may be of interest to you for example, new services that we are offering, changes with tax law, etc. You may opt out of this information being provided to you by contacting

Retention of information

We shall not retain your information longer than necessary unless specifically requested to do so by yourself or if required under our professional indemnity insurance.

In the event that you no longer become a client of TurnerWarran then please contact us advising us as to what forms of contact you no longer wish to remain a part of.

With regards to services provided as accountants we will retain your information for 7 years as required by law or until you request us to remove this information, whichever is the earliest. It is your responsibility to retain any documents or records pertaining to your tax affairs and also to take copies of any information provided to you, by us, in the performance of our duties.

Correction of information

We want to ensure that the information that we hold about you is accurate, complete and up to date. You must advise us as to any information that you believe does not satisfy the above criteria.

Deletion of information

You may request us to delete personal information about you whereby:

  • Our use of your personal information is not in accordance with law or other legal obligations;
  • We are using that information without your consent or you have withdrawn your consent;
  • You have a valid objection to our use of your personal information; and
  • You believe that we no longer require the information for the purpose that it had been obtained.

All objections to our use of your personal information should be made in writing to .

Use of personal information for automated processes/profiling

We may use your information, from time to time, to perform automated processes or profiling to make decisions about information that may be of relevance to you and we may utilise information obtained from external sources to enable us to perform this effectively. You retain the right to request that this decision be reviewed by an individual and you may also contest the decision.

Withdrawal of consent

You may withdraw your consent, at any time, of our use of your personal information. We will stop using your information from the date of Notice of Withdrawal of Consent for the purposes which you had originally provided consent.

If you wish to withdraw your consent for a specific use then please advise us as to the specific use of your information that you are withdrawing consent. All withdrawals of consent should be made to

Cookies and tracking

In order to improve the overall experience of visiting our website, we use a server-based log to collect anonymous information about our website visitors. This data is only used to generate statistical charts and will not be used in any other way.

Use of Cookies on our website

By using this site, you have given us consent to use cookies.

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit a website. They are mainly used as a way of improving the website functionalities or to provide more advanced statistical data.

Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics which relies on cookies to generate more advanced visitor charts and data mining reports. Similarly to our server-based logs, Google Analytics collects anonymous information that will not be used to identify our website visitors.

Login system

Our website contains password protected area(s) that require a user to login. This login system offers to remember the user email address if the relevant box is ticked. Ticking the box will create a cookie that will automatically expire after 1 year or if the box is un-ticked on a subsequent visit.

Controlling Cookies

Your web browser (the software you use to access our website) should allow you to control the cookies that it stores on your computer. Please refer to the relevant supplier’s website to find out more.

Changes to privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and any updates will be places on our website. This privacy policy was last updated on 18 May 2018.

Complaints

If you feel that you have a complaint over how we handle your personal information under GDPR you may lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

Contact information

Should you wish to contact us regarding our privacy policy then please contact as follows:

Email –

Post – Turnerwarran, Glanford House, Bridge Street, Brigg, DN20 8NF

Sign up for our newsletter